Faculty of Science

Honours co-ordinators

Discipline Coordinator Phone number

Architecture, Landscape and Visual Arts

Fine Arts Winthrop Professor Richard Read (+61 8) 6488 2140
Landscape Architecture Assoc/Prof Kate Hislop (+61 8) 6488 7813

Arts

Anthropology and Sociology Professor Loretta Baldassar (+61 8) 6488 7249
Archaeology Assoc/Prof Martin Porr (+61 8) 6488 7249
Asian Studies (including Asian languages) Assoc/Prof Stephen Dobbs (+61 8) 6488 7249
Classics and Ancient History (including classical languages) Dr Neil O'Sullivan (+61 8) 6488 4676
Communication and Media Studies Professor Ian Saunders (+61 8) 6488 7249
English and Cultural Studies Professor Andrew Lynch (+61 8) 6488 4676
European Studies (including European Languages) Assoc/Prof Luciano Pinto (+61 8) 6488 4676
Gender Studies Professor Alison Bartlett (+61 8) 6488 4676
History Professor Robert Stuart (+61 8) 6488 4676
History of Art Winthrop Professor Richard Read (+61 8) 6488 2140
Indigenous Knowledge, History and Heritage School of Indigenous Studies (+61 8) 6488 3428
Linguistics Assoc/Prof Marie-Eve Ritz (+61 8) 6488 4676
Medieval and Early Modern Studies Professor Andrew Lynch (+61 8) 6488 4676
Music Assistant Professor Jonathan McIntosh (+61 8) 6488 2051
Philosophy Assistant Professor Miri Albahari (+61 8) 6488 4676
Political Science and International Relations Professor Bruce Stone (+61 8) 6488 7249
Psychology School of Psychology (+61 8) 6488 3267
Urban and Regional Planning School of Earth and Environment (+61 8) 6488 2666 / 6488 2503
Work and Employment Relations UWA Business School (+61 8) 6488 2780

UWA Business School - Undergraduate

Accounting and Finance Professor Sirimon Treepongkaruna (+61 8) 6488 7853
Economics Associate Professor Paul McLeod (+61 8) 6488 2498
Marketing W/Prof Jill Sweeney

(+61 8) 6488 1438

Management/Human Resource Management/Employment Relations (Commerce) Dr Donella Caspersz (+61 8) 6488 2927
Business Information Management Dr Donella Caspersz (+61 8) 6488 2927

Engineering, Computing and Mathematics

School of Computer Science and Software Engineering (CSSE) Assistant Professor Wei Liu (+61 8) 6488 3095
School of Mathematics and Statistics Associate Professor Alice Devillers (+61 8) 6488 3228

Law

Faculty of Law Dr Nyuk Nahan (+61 8) 6488 2604

Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

School of Dentistry Associate Professor Linda Slack-Smith (+61 8) 9346 7874
School of Medicine and Pharmacology Assistant Professor Jane Allan (+61 8) 9431 2641
Professor Mathew Martin-Iverson (+61 8) 9346 2812
School of Paediatrics and Child Health Research Associate Professor Sunalene Devadason (+61 8) 9340 8452

School of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Associate Professor Richard Allcock

(+61 8) 9346 2993

School of Population Health Professor Niyi Awofeso (+61 8) 6488 1282
School of Primary, Aboriginal and Rural Health Care Professor Simon Brown (+61 8) 9224 3340
School of Psychiatry and Clinical Neurosciences Professor Dieter Wildenauer (+61 8) 9347 6782
School of Surgery Professor Barry Iacopetta (+61 8) 9346 2085
School of Women's Health and Infants' Health Professor Jane Pillow (+61 8) 6488 1456

Sciences

Major
Agricultural Science Asst/Prof Michael Considine      (+61 8) 6488 1783
Anatomy and Human Biology Asst/Prof Kathy Sanders (+61 8) 6488 1527
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology W/Prof Lawrie Abraham (+61 8) 6488 3041
Biomedical Science W/Prof Brendan Waddell / Prof Peter Henry (+61 8) 6488 3297 / 9346 3123
Botany Dr Pauline Grierson              (+61 8) 6488 7926
Chemistry Prof George Koutsantonis (+61 8) 6488 3177
Conservation Biology Asst/Prof Pieter Poot (+61 8) 6488 2491
Environmental Science Asst/Prof Julian Clifton (+61 8) 6488 2695
Exercise and Health W/Prof Tim Ackland (+61 8) 6488 2668
Genetics Assoc/Prof Martha Ludwig (+61 8) 6488 3744
Geography Assoc/Prof Bryan Boruff (+61 8) 6488 2700
Geology Dr Mary Gee / Prof Annette George (+61 8) 6488 1243 / 6488 1923
Human Geography and Planning Dr Paul Maginn (+61 8) 6488 2711
Marine Science Assoc/Prof Euan Harvey (+61 8) 6488 2416
Natural Resource Management Asst/Prof James Fogarty (+61 8) 6488 3419
Neuroscience Prof Vimal Kapoor 9346 2506
Physics Assoc/Prof Peter Hammond (+61 8) 6488 2746
Physiology Assoc/Prof Tony Bakker (+61 8) 6488 1180
Psychological Science Asst/Prof Vance Locke (+61 8) 6488 3272
Psychology in Society Asst/Prof Vance Locke (+61 8) 6488 3272
Science Communication Assoc/Prof Nancy Longnecker (+61 8) 6488 3926
Sport Science W/Prof Tim Ackland (+61 8) 6488 2668
Zoology Dr Jane Prince (+61 8) 6488 1469
Honours Specialisation
Agricultural Science Asst/Prof Michael Considine (+61 8) 6488 1783
Anatomy & Human Biology Assoc/Prof Silvana Gaudieri / Professor Shane Maloney (+61 8) 6488 1096 / 6488 3394
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology W/Prof Lawrie Abraham (+61 8) 6488 3041
Biomedical Science W/Prof Brendan Waddell / Prof Peter Henry (+61 8) 6488 3159 / 9346 3123
Botany Dr Pauline Grierson (+61 8) 6488 7926
Chemistry Assoc/Prof Matthew Piggott (+61 8) 6488 3170
Conservation Biology Asst/Prof Pieter Poot (+61 8) 6488 2491
Environmental Science Asst/Prof Julian Clifton (+61 8) 6488 2695
Forensic Science W/Prof John Watling (+61 8) 6488 6821
Genetics W/Prof Lawrie Abraham (+61 8) 6488 3041
Geography Assoc/Prof Bryan Boruff (+61 8) 6488 2700
Geology Dr Mary Gee / Prof Annette George (+61 8) 6488 1243 / 6488 1923
Sport Science, Exercise and Health Prof Paul Fournier (+61 8) 6488 1356
Hydrogeology Assoc/Prof Ryan Vogwill (+61 8) 6488 2680
Marine Science Assoc/Prof Euan Harvey (+61 8) 6488 2416
Nanotechnology Prof Martin Saunders (+61 8) 6488 8092
Natural Resource Management Asst/Prof James Fogarty (+61 8) 6488 3419
Neuroscience Assoc/Prof Helmy Mulders / Assoc/Prof Jennifer Rodger (+61 8) 6488 3321 / 6488 2245
Physics Assoc/Prof Paul Abbott (+61 8) 6488 2734
Physiology Assoc/Prof Silvana Gaudieri / Professor Shane Maloney (+61 8) 6488 1096 / 6488 3394
Psychology Asst/Prof Vance Locke (+61 8) 6488 3272
Science Communication Assoc/Prof Nancy Longnecker (+61 8) 6488 3926
Urban and Regional Planning Dr Paul Maginn (+61 8) 6488 2711
Zoology Prof Joseph Tomkins (+61 8) 6488 2110
Other - Unattached Elective Units
Physics Bridging Unit Philip Dook (+61 8) 6488 1376
Humanity in the 21st Century Prof Neville Bruce (+61 8) 6488 3292
Human Action for World Futures Prof Neville Bruce (+61 8) 6488 3292
Applied Physics A Dr Ralph James (+61 8) 6488 3478
Our Universe W/Prof David Blair (+61 8) 6488 2736
Our Solar System W/Prof David Blair (+61 8) 6488 2736
Applied Physics B Dr Ralph James (+61 8) 6488 3478
The Spirit of Sport Rev Canon Richard Pengelley N/A
Art and Life Manipulation Asst/Prof Ionat Zurr (+61 8) 6488 3293
Aesthetic Crossovers of Art and Science Asst/Prof Ionat Zurr (+61 8) 6488 3293
Mysteries of Forensic Science W/Prof Ian Dadour (+61 8) 6488 7286 / 6488 7288
Management in Sport, Health and Recreation Assoc/Prof James Dimmock (+61 8) 6488 1384
Practical Aspects of Movement Mr Martin Anderson (+61 8) 6488 3918
Community and Worksite Health Promotion Asst/Prof Rebecca Braham (+61 8) 6488 2365
Bioenergetics in Exercise, Nutrition and Energy Balance Prof Paul Fournier (+61 8) 6488 1356
Exercise Rehabilitation Asst/Prof Rebecca Braham (+61 8) 6488 2365
Motor Development and Dysfunction Asst/Prof Melissa Licari (+61 8) 6488 7282