Staff and students of the School of Psychological Science conduct award-winning work.

2018 staff awards

  • Jason Bell and Ullrich Ecker: Featured in UWA Student Guild’s Best Unit Guide.
  • Romola Bucks and Johanna Badcock: Elected Fellows of the Association for Psychological Science—The Association for Psychological Science elected a total of 102 Fellows from across the globe, in this round, on the basis of their “sustained outstanding contributions to the science of psychology in the areas of research, teaching, service, and/or application”. Four of the 102 Fellowships were awarded to academics working in Australia, and half of those went to UWA psychologists.
  • Alice Mason and Patrick Dunlop: Selected as members of the Australian Academy of Science EMCR Forum’s Representative Network for the Australian Brain Alliance.
  • Yong Foo: 2018 ARC CCD Postdoctoral Exchange Award to visit David Perrett at University of St Andrews, UK.
  • Clare Sutherland: ARC CCD Postdoctoral Exchange Award to visit Jeremy Wilmer in Wellesley College, USA.
  • David Badcock: Selected as a member of the Science Advisory Board for the Sarich Neuroscience Institute.
  • Julie Ji: Recipient of a prestigious Forrest Fellowship.
  • Pat Dunlop and Djurre Holtrop: DFES grant titled “Recruiting for the future: Best practice recruitment for Emergency Service volunteers.
  • Nic Fay: Defence Science and Technology Group grant to work with A/Prof Amy Perfors, Melbourne University.
  • Shayne Loft and Jason Bell: Defence Science and Technology Group grant investigating automation transparency effects on UXV command and control.
  • David Badcock: Defence Innovation Partnership grant from the Australian Department of Defence, led by Anna Ma-Wyatt at the University of Adelaide, “Realising the benefit of augmented reality devices in military applications”.

2018 Student and alumni awards

  • Savannah Moscarda: UWA Student Guild’s Students’ Choice Teaching Award.
  • Jemma Collova: won a competitive APR internship with the Australian Department of Innovation, Industry and Science, in the Innovative Metrics division. She will be working for 4-5 months in Canberra on a project looking at how best to measure and promote successful positive innovation, as well as building new links between academia and government. During this time, Clare Sutherland will be her academic mentor.
  • Kate Derry: UWA Student Guild’s Students’ Choice Teaching Award.
  • Doug MacFarlane: Endeavour Postgraduate Scholarship to undertake an 18-month research program at the University of Cambridge.
  • Yong Foo: Endeavour Postgrad Fellowship to visit Shinichi Nakagawa at UNSW for 6 months.
  • Laura McLaughlin Engfors: ARC CCD Student Exchange Award to visit Wellesley College, USA.
  • Ee Pin Chang: Best Student Poster Prize at the Australasian Experimental Psychology Conference in Hobart.
  • Shenooka Nanthakumar: 2017 Student Prize for the APS College of Clinical Psychologists (CCP), which includes an invitation to present a poster of her research at the 2019 APS College of Clinical Psychologists National Conference.
  • Robert Green, Khan Collins, Kris Singh: Award of honourable mention on the Dean’s List for outstanding postgraduate theses (awarded to less than 5% of PhD theses).

2017 staff awards

  • Carmen Lawrence: ARC Discovery Project grant (led by Petra Tschakert) 'Locating Loss from Climate Change in Everyday Places'
  • Andrew Page and Karina Jorritsma as part of the UWA Centre for Transformative Work Design team: Award from the State Government to investigate the range of workplace factors that contribute to mental health and wellbeing in FIFO workers
  • Lies Notebaert: UWA Research Collaboration Award 'The attentional basis of individual differences in clinical versus non-clinical worry'
  • Alice Mason: UWA Research Collaboration Award 'Sleep, reward and selectivity: do rewards enhance sleep-dependent memory consolidation?'
  • Flavie Waters and Melissa Ree: High Commendation in the Clinical Excellence and Patient Safety Category, National Australian Council on Healthcare Standards (ACHS) Awards, for the WA Clinical Research Centre ‘Sleep Well, Feel Well With a Mental Illness’.
  • Clare Sutherland (with David White, Amy Burton): Best Article Award in Cognitive Research: Principles and Implications (CRPI) for their paper 'Choosing face: The curse of self in profile image selection'
  • Ben Grafton: Raine Medical Research Foundation Cockell Research Collaboration Award
  • Colin MacLeod (with Lies Notebaert, Ben Grafton): ARC Laureate Fellowship for his project titled 'Differentiating the cognitive basis of unproductive vs productive worry'.
  • Troy Visser: UWA Student Guild’s Students’ Choice Teaching Award
  • Ullrich Ecker: UWA Student Guild’s Students’ Choice Teaching Award
  • Donna Bayliss, Jason Bell, Troy Visser, Gilles Gignac, Nic Fay, Pat Dunlop, Lisette Kanse, Romola Bucks, Werner Stritzke, Carmella Pestell, Neil McLean: Outstanding teaching evaluations
  • Jeneva Ohan (with Alina Morawska, Karen Turner, Matthew Sanders): Mental Health of Young Australians Grant from Australian Rotary Health for 'Using Social Norms to Engage Parents in Interventions for the Child's Behaviour Problems'
  • Sue Byrne (with Simon Wilksch, Tracey Wade): Mental Health of Young Australians Grant from Australian Rotary Health for 'A randomised control trial of an efficacious school-based eating disorder risk reduction program'
  • Shayne Loft and Troy Visser: Defence Science and Technology Group grant for 'Human performance in the submarine command team'
  • Pat Dunlop and Djurre Holtrop (with Marylène Gagné, Alex Luksyte): Bushfire and Natural Hazards Cooperative Research Centre funding for 'Enabling sustainable emergency volunteering'
  • Carmela Pestell (with James Fitzgerald from PATCHES, Telethon Kids, and others): Australian Government Award 'Drug and Alcohol Program Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) Diagnostic Services and Models of Care Grant Opportunity'

2017 student and alumni awards

  • Jemma Collova: Best PhD poster at ARC Centre of Excellence in Cognition and its Disorders Conference.
  • Anu Bharadwaj: Raine Annual Scientific Meeting best ECR presentation award
  • Mark Shelton, BPhil (Hons) in Computer Science and Psychology: Prestigious ACS 1962 prize as the best Information Technology and Computing graduate this year across all WA Universities
  • Briony Swire: Award of honourable mention on the Dean’s List for outstanding postgraduate theses
  • Louise Delane: Award of honourable mention on the Dean’s List for outstanding postgraduate theses
  • Laura McLaughlin-Engfors: 2017 Graduate Women WA Joyce Riley Bursary
  • Ken Tan: Newton Fellowship to work at the University of Nottingham
  • Nadia Cunningham: APS College of Clinical Psychologists Student Prize.
  • Sarah Heppell: School Psychologists Association Early Career School Psychologist of the Year Award
  • Prue Hepple: Peter Beumont Young Investigator Award at the Australia and New Zealand Academy for Eating Disorders National Conference in Sydney.
  • Belinda Cham: APS College of Organisational Psychologists Postgraduate Student Award
  • Gina Chatellier: Best Paper: Symposium award APS 12th Industrial and Organisational Psychology Conference in Sydney
  • Jane Chong: Best Paper: Individual Research Paper award APS 12th Industrial and Organisational Psychology Conference in Sydney
  • Tim Ballard: UWA Graduate Research School Publication Prize (Social Science Quantitative)

2016 staff awards

  • Elizabeth Newnham: UWA Faculty of Science Rising Star, 3rd prize
  • Mark Hurlstone: School of Psychological Science Early Career Research Funding Achievement Award
  • Shayne Loft: School of Psychological Science Mid-Career Research Funding Achievement Award
  • Elizabeth Newnham: School of Psychological Science Early Career Publication Impact Award
  • Shayne Loft: School of Psychological Science Mid-Career Publication Impact Award
  • Shayne Loft, Troy Visser and Jeneva Ohan: Defence Science and Technology Group grant for 'Improving Warfighter Situation Awareness: Selection, training and intervention strategies to increase battlefield performance & survivability'
  • Karina Jorritsma, Mark Griffin, Sharon Parker, and Daniela Andrei: Defence Science and Technology Group grant for 'Future submariner performance and endurance implications for a crewing concept'
  • Clare Sutherland, Gill Rhodes and Romina Palermo: ARC Discovery Project grant for 'Who may judge a book by its cover?'
  • Sue Byrne: UWA Research Collaboration Award for 'Defining the role of the intestinal microbiota in Anorexia Nervosa: A feasibility study'
  • Lies Notebaert: UWA Faculty of Science Early Career Publication Award
  • Shayne Loft: Defence Science and Technology Group grant for 'Optimising human-automation interaction in UAV command and control settings'
  • Shayne Loft and Troy Visser: Defence Science and Technology Group grant for 'Automated track motion analysis to aid the submarine track manager: Optimising operator trust and behavioural reliance in the human-machine dialogue'
  • Shayne Loft: 2016 U.S.A Department of the Defence (Office of Naval Research Global) Visiting Science Program grant for 'Adapting task automation to maximize human-system integration'
  • Elizabeth Newnham: Department of Health 2016 New Independent Researcher Infrastructure Support Award
  • Carmela Pestell (with Jade Sheen, Sue Littler, Debra Dunstan, Rachel Roberts, Reg Nixon): Innovation and Development Grant from the Federal Office for Learning and Teaching for 'Risk aware: enhancing students’ clinical competence in risky environments through blended simulation-based learning'

2016 student and alumni awards

  • Jessica Tearne: Best Paper Award, Annual Conference on Disaster Preparedness and Response in Hong Kong
  • Michael English: Margot Prior Prize for Best Student Paper at the December 2016 Australian Society for Autism Research Conference
  • Sarah George: UWA Graduate Research School Publication Prize (Social Science Quantitative) – joint winner
  • Tim Ballard: UWA Graduate Research School Publication Prize (Social Science Quantitative) – joint winner
  • Kirsten Panton: Best Student Poster Award at the 2016 Asia-Pacific Conference on Vision
  • Azhani Amiruddin: 'Best Data Blitz Presentation' at the 3rd Australasian Society for Social and Affective Neuroscience meeting
  • Anna Jorgenson: Australian Psychological Society Prize in Psychology
  • Anna Jorgenson: H. L. Fowler Prize in Psychology
  • Riona Johnston: A. J. Marshall Memorial Prize

2015 staff awards

  • Professor Colin MacLeod: Australian Psychological Society (APS) Distinguished Contribution to Psychological Science Award
  • Ullrich Ecker: UWA Faculty of Science Rising Star, 2nd prize
  • Troy Visser: UWA Guild Students’ Choice Teaching Award
  • Gilles Gignac: UWA Guild Students’ Choice Teaching Award
  • Romola Bucks, Pat Dunlop, Carmela Pestell, Shayne Loft, Allison Fox and Ullrich Ecker: Outstanding teaching evaluations.

2015 student and alumni awards

  • Megan Bell: UWA Guild Students’ Choice Teaching Award
  • Michael Wilson: UWA Guild Students’ Choice Teaching Award
  • Denise Parker: UWA Guild Students’ Choice Teaching Award